EXSY | The Royal Voyage of Royal Pirates
The Royal Voyage of Royal Pirates

EXSY

Drums

Full name: Kim Sooyoon (김수윤)

Stage name: EXSY (액시)

Birth date: 17th December 1989

Birth place: Seoul, South Korea

Blood Type: A

Height: 180cm

Soo Yoon, Royal Pirates’ drummer, represents not only a unique but also powerful performance. He owns a surprisingly sweet vocal and creates music in diversity. With his well understanding of pop music trend and producer mind, Sooyoon has composed and wrote lyrics of Royal Pirates’ 2nd EP title song “Love Toxic”. Sooyoon is the fashionista of Royal Pirates and is known for his unique fashion style that shows flashes of sophistication. /via royal-pirates.com/

Random facts:

  • besides drums he can also play bass and guitar and even used to play saxophone and piano
  • released few solo songs, including “One Hundred Roses” and “Like Butterflies”, wrote “Love Toxic”, “Supernatural” and “Without You”
  • has been playing the drums since he was around 13, and guitar since he was around 14
  • hates when it’s raining
  • watched several anime series and read mangas – currently his favourite is “One Piece”
  • animal lover, he especially loves dogs, owner of pet hedgehog BamTory
  • the only one among the three still wearing earrings – one in right ear and two in left one
  • has four tattoos – two on the chest, one on the back and one on his arm
  • with 2nd half of October 2015 his stage name changed to EXSY

Measurements:

Shirt Size: Medium
Pants Size: 30 or 32 US
Shoes Size: 10 US
Hat Size: S
Hat Size : 6 3/4, 6 7/8 | cm : 54, 55 | inch: 21 1/2 ,21 3/4 
Wrist Size: S (6.5″)

(info from http://royalpirates.weebly.com/sooyoon.html)

Drumstick: Vater 5A

CALENDAR
September 2017
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  
BROWSE BY CATEGORIES
BROWSE BY MONTH
WE ARE HIRING!
WE ARE HIRING!
NEWSLETTER

Back to Top