Moon | The Royal Voyage of Royal Pirates
The Royal Voyage of Royal Pirates

Moon Kim

Lead Vocal/Guitar

 

Full name: Kim Moonchul (김문철) /Andrew Kim

Stage Name: Moon Kim (문김)

Birth date: 2nd September 1988

Birth place: Incheon, South Korea

Blood Type: O

Height: 178cm

Vocal Moon, with his all rounded talent in music: composing, writing, arrangement and his beautiful vocals of contradicting yet enticing low toned voice, is a musician known for his musical genius and is the centerpiece of Royal Pirates.

Moon’s imaginative mindset and mystical eyes that draws audiences have build him a unique character and he is loved by various areas of entertainment, such as reality shows, radio programs and variety programs.

/via royal-pirates.com/

Random facts:

  • besides guitar, he can also play drums and bass
  • the one who wrote “Haru”, “Seoul Hillbilly” and “Disappear”
  • afraid of bugs, especially armored ones, like cockroaches and praying mantises
  • started singing after he has heard “My Heart Will Go On” by Celine Dion from the movie “Titanic”
  • most fluent in Japanese among the three
  • Romance of Three Kingdoms and Star Wars geek
  • favourite bands – Coldplay and Muse
  • gained nickname “Moonsanova” after his appearance in variety show “Law of the City”
  • debuted with stage name “Moon” but due to search issues in both English (the Moon) and Korean (문- door) changed it to “Moon Kim” in 2014

Measurements:

Shirt Size: Medium
Pants Size: 30 or 32 US depending on the fit
Shoes Size: 9 1/2 US

(info from http://royalpirates.weebly.com/moonchul.html)
CALENDAR
September 2017
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  
BROWSE BY CATEGORIES
BROWSE BY MONTH
WE ARE HIRING!
WE ARE HIRING!
NEWSLETTER

Back to Top