James [ON HIATUS] | The Royal Voyage of Royal Pirates
The Royal Voyage of Royal Pirates
Due to problems with his health, on 31st January 2017 James put his activity in the band on hold in order to focus on recovery. More information here.

James Lee

Bass > Keyboard

 

Full name: James Lee Joohyun (이주현)

Stage name: James Lee (제임스 리)

Birth date: 9th June 1988

Birth place: Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Blood Type: A

Height: 190cm

Born in LA, dandy-style James has graduated from Cal. State as a Communication / Entertainment major. James displays and represents intelligence through his great music talent and understanding of the music business. He has an immaculate and beautiful smile and charmingly attractive personality that has been loved by the audiences of SBS’ “Law of the Jungle in Indian Ocean”. James has been booked by LF fashioned ‘Lafuma’ and Samsung ‘Galaxy Note’ for commercials and proved that he is the hottest rising star. /via royal-pirates.com/

Random facts:

  • has been playing the bass since sixth grade besides bass he also plays six-string guitar and even played trumpet in fourth grade
  • the one who wrote “Betting Everything” and English lyrics for “You”
  • loves food
  • before joining Royal Pirates he was a bassist in other bands, including metalcore Azusa and the frontman for The Clear and Conscious.
  • used to be water polo player
  • nicknamed “Adonis” because of his well-sculptured body with only 3% of fat
  • when he got signed in 2011, his ability in the Korean language was basic
  • known for being “friendly giant” and “big llama”, has a lot of celebrity friends, including UKiss Kevin, f(x) Amber, Eric Nam and Busker Busker Brad
  • after the accident in June 2015 that hurt his writst he had to gave up playing bass and changed position to keyboardist/programmer

Measurements:

Shirt Size: Medium
Pants Size: 31 x 32
Shoes Size: 11 US

(info from http://royalpirates.weebly.com/james.html)

CALENDAR
June 2017
M T W T F S S
« May    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
BROWSE BY CATEGORIES
BROWSE BY MONTH
WE ARE HIRING!
WE ARE HIRING!
NEWSLETTER

Back to Top